Music Listings Sept 17 - Sept 23, 2014

|
()

WEDNESDAY 17
DANCE
Beaux: “BroMance: A Night Out for the Fellas,” 9pm, free.
The Cafe: “Sticky Wednesdays,” w/ DJ Mark Andrus, 8pm, free.
Cat Club: “Bondage-A-Go-Go,” w/ DJ Damon, Tomas Diablo, guests, 9:30pm, $7-$10.
Club X: “Electro Pop Rocks,” 18+ dance party, 9pm, $10-$20.
DNA Lounge: “Go Deep!,” 18+ dance party, 9pm, $10-$15.
F8: “Housepitality,” 9pm, $5-$10.
Lookout: “What?,” 7pm, free.
Madrone Art Bar: “Rock the Spot,” 9pm, free.
Make-Out Room: “Burn Down the Disco,” w/ DJs 2shy-shy & Melt w/U, Third Wednesday of every month, 9pm, free.
MatrixFillmore: “Reload,” w/ DJ Big Bad Bruce, 10pm, free.
Q Bar: “Booty Call,” w/ Juanita More, 9pm, $3.
HIP-HOP
Skylark Bar: “Mixtape Wednesday,” w/ DJs Strategy, Junot, Herb Digs, & guests, 9pm, $5.
ACOUSTIC
Cafe Divine: Craig Ventresco & Meredith Axelrod, 7pm, free.
JAZZ
Amnesia: Gaucho, Eric Garland’s Jazz Session, The Amnesiacs, 7pm, free.
Balancoire: “Cat’s Corner,” 9pm, $10.
Burritt Room: Terry Disley’s Rocking Jazz Trio, 6pm, free.
Jazz Bistro at Les Joulins: Charles Unger Experience, 7:30pm, free.
Le Colonial: The Cosmo Alleycats featuring Ms. Emily Wade Adams, 7pm, free.
Level III: Sony Holland, Wednesdays-Fridays, 5-8pm, free.
Revolution Cafe: Panique, Third Wednesday of every month, 8:30pm, free/donation.
Savanna Jazz Club: Savanna Jazz Jam with Eric Tillman, 7pm, $5.
Top of the Mark: Ricardo Scales, Wednesdays, 6:30-11:30pm, $5.
INTERNATIONAL
Bissap Baobab: “Baobab!,” timba dance party with DJ WaltDigz, 10pm, $5.
Cafe Cocomo: “Bachatalicious,” w/ DJs Good Sho & Rodney, 7pm, $5-$10.
SOUL
Boom Boom Room: “Soul Train Revival,” w/ Ziek McCarter, 9:30pm, $5.
Monarch: “Color Me Badd,” coloring books and R&B jams with Matt Haze, DJ Alarm, Broke-Ass Stuart, guests, 5:30-9:30pm, free.
THURSDAY 18
ROCK
S.F. Eagle: Inferno of Joy, Flexx Bronco, 9pm
Thee Parkside: The Vibrators, Point of View, 9pm, $10.
DANCE
Abbey Tavern: DJ Schrobi-Girl, 10pm, free.
Aunt Charlie’s Lounge: “Tubesteak Connection,” w/ DJ Bus Station John, 9pm, $5-$7.
Beaux: “Twerk Thursdays,” 9pm, free.
The Cafe: “¡Pan Dulce!,” 9pm, $5.
Cat Club: “Class of 1984,” ‘80s night with DJs Damon, Steve Washington, Dangerous Dan, and guests, 9pm, $6 (free before 9:30pm).
The Cellar: “XO,” 10pm, $5.
Club X: “The Crib,” 18+ LGBT dance party, 9:30pm, $10.
Elbo Room: “Hi Life,” w/ resident DJs Pleasuremaker & Izzy*Wize, 9:30pm, $6.
F8: “Beat Church,” w/ resident DJs Neptune & Kitty-D, Third Thursday of every month, 10pm, $10.
Infusion Lounge: “I Love Thursdays,” 10pm, $10.
Madrone Art Bar: “Night Fever,” 9pm, $5 after 10pm
Mezzanine: Odesza, Hayden James, Ambassadeurs, 8:30pm, $18.
Raven: “1999,” w/ VJ Mark Andrus, 8pm, free.
Ruby Skye: “Torq,” w/ Pegboard Nerds, Varien, 9pm, $15-$25 advance.
Trax: “Beats Reality: A Psychedelic Social,” w/ resident DJs Justime & Jim Hopkins, 9pm, free.
Underground SF: “Bubble,” 10pm, free.
HIP-HOP
John Colins: “Future Flavas,” w/ DJ Natural, 10pm, free.
Showdown: “Tougher Than Ice,” w/ DJs Vin Sol, Ruby Red I, and Jeremy Castillo, 10pm
Skylark Bar: “Peaches,” w/ lady DJs DeeAndroid, Lady Fingaz, That Girl, Umami, Inkfat, and Andre, 10pm, free.
ACOUSTIC
Bazaar Cafe: Acoustic Open Mic, 7pm
Plough & Stars: Tipsy House, Third Thursday of every month, 9pm, free.
The Pour House: Jimbo Scott & Grover Anderson, 7pm, free.
JAZZ
Jazz Bistro at Les Joulins: Eugene Pliner Quartet with Tod Dickow, 7:30pm, free.
Le Colonial: Steve Lucky & The Rhumba Bums, 7:30pm
Level III: Sony Holland, Wednesdays-Fridays, 5-8pm, free.
The Royal Cuckoo: Charlie Siebert & Chris Siebert, 7:30pm, free.
Savanna Jazz Club: Savanna Jazz Jam with Eric Tillman, 7pm, $5.
Top of the Mark: Pure Ecstasy, 7:30pm, $10.
INTERNATIONAL
Sheba Piano Lounge: Gary Flores & Descarga Caliente, 8pm
REGGAE
Pissed Off Pete’s: Reggae Thursdays, w/ resident DJ Jah Yzer, 9pm, free.
BLUES
50 Mason Social House: Bill Phillippe, 5:30pm, free.
The Saloon: Chris Ford, Third Thursday of every month, 4pm
COUNTRY
McTeague’s Saloon: “Twang Honky Tonk,” w/ Sheriff Paul, Deputy Saralynn, and Honky Tonk Henry, 7pm
The Parlor: “Honky Tonk Thursdays,” w/ DJ Juan Burgandy, 9pm, free.
SOUL
Make-Out Room: “In ‘n’ Out,” w/ The Selecter DJ Kirk, 10pm, free.
FRIDAY 19
DANCE
Amnesia: “KandyBar,” Third Friday of every month, 10pm, $5.
Beaux: “Manimal,” 9pm
The Cafe: “Boy Bar,” 9pm, $5.
The Cellar: “F.T.S.: For the Story,” 10pm
The EndUp: “Trade,” 10pm, free before midnight.
The Grand Nightclub: “We Rock Fridays,” 9:30pm
Infusion Lounge: “Flight Fridays,” 10pm, $20.
Madrone Art Bar: “That ‘80s Show,” w/ DJ Dave Paul, Third Friday of every month, 9pm, $5.
MatrixFillmore: “F-Style Fridays,” w/ DJ Jared-F, 9pm
Mezzanine: Odesza, Hayden James, Ambassadeurs, 8:30pm, sold out.
OMG: “Deep Inside,” 9pm, free.
Q Bar: “Pump: Worq It Out Fridays,” w/ resident DJ Christopher B, 9pm, $3.
Underground SF: “Studio 3 AM,” Third Friday of every month, 10pm, free.
HIP-HOP
EZ5: “Decompression,” Fridays, 5-9pm
John Colins: “Juicy,” w/ resident DJ Mark Di Vita, Third Friday of every month, 10pm, free before 11pm
Showdown: “Fresh to Def Fridays: A Tribute to Yo! MTV Raps,” w/ resident DJs Boom Bostic, Inkfat, and Hay Hay, Third Friday of every month, 10pm
ACOUSTIC
Mercury Cafe: Toshio Hirano, Third Friday of every month, 7:30pm, free, all ages.
Plough & Stars: “Bluegrass Bonanza,” Third Friday of every month, 9pm, $6-$10.
The Sports Basement: “Breakfast with Enzo,” w/ Enzo Garcia, 10am, $5.
JAZZ
Bird & Beckett: The Scott Foster Group, Third Friday of every month, 5:30pm, $10 suggested donation per adult.
Jazz Bistro at Les Joulins: Charles Unger Experience, 7:30pm, free.
Level III: Sony Holland, Wednesdays-Fridays, 5-8pm, free.
Top of the Mark: Black Market Jazz Orchestra, 9pm, $10.
Zingari: Joyce Grant, 8pm, free.
INTERNATIONAL
Asiento: “Kulcha Latino,” w/ resident selectors Stepwise, Ras Rican, and El Kool Kyle, Third Friday of every month, 9pm, free.
Bissap Baobab: “Paris-Dakar African Mix Coupe Decale,” 10pm, $5.
Cafe Cocomo: Taste Fridays, featuring local cuisine tastings, salsa bands, dance lessons, and more, 7:30pm, $15 (free entry to patio).
Pachamama Restaurant: Cuban Night with Fito Reinoso, 7:30 & 9:15pm, $15-$18.
Revolution Cafe: Pangea Futbol Club, Third Friday of every month, 9:30pm
Roccapulco Supper Club: Fuego Latino, 9pm
REGGAE
Gestalt Haus: “Music Like Dirt,” 7:30pm, free.
FUNK
Amnesia: “Hella Tight,” w/ resident DJs Vinnie Esparza, Jonny Deeper, & Asti Spumanti, Third Friday of every month, 10pm, $5.
Make-Out Room: “Loose Joints,” w/ DJs Centipede, Damon Bell, and Tom Thump, 10pm, $5-$10.
SOUL
Edinburgh Castle: “Soul Crush,” w/ DJ Serious Leisure, 10pm, free.
The Knockout: “Oldies Night,” W/ DJs Primo, Daniel, Lost Cat, and friends, Third Friday of every month, 10pm, $5.
SATURDAY 20
ROCK
The Independent: Son Lux, Helado Negro, 9pm, $12-$14.
DANCE
Amnesia: “Rhythm Control,” w/ resident DJs J-maz, Johnny Nunes, Jmontag, and more, Third Saturday of every month, 10pm, $3-$5.
Cat Club: “New Wave City,” w/ DJs Skip & Shindog, Third Saturday of every month, 9pm, $7-$12.
DNA Lounge: “Bootie S.F.,” 9pm, $10-$15.
The EndUp: “The Show,” w/ Ben Seagren, Dean Samaras, and guests, Third Saturday of every month.
Infusion Lounge: “Social Addiction,” Third Saturday of every month, 10pm, $20.
Lookout: “Bounce!,” 9pm, $3.
Madrone Art Bar: “Fringe,” w/ DJs Blondie K & subOctave, Third Saturday of every month, 9pm, $5 (free before 10pm).
Milk Bar: “The Queen Is Dead: A Tribute to the Music of Morrissey & The Smiths,” w/ DJ Mario Muse & guests, Third Saturday of every month, 9pm
Powerhouse: “Beatpig,” Third Saturday of every month, 9pm
Rickshaw Stop: “Gameboi S.F.,” w/ VJ LaRock, Third Saturday of every month, 9:30pm, $8-$15.
Treasure Island: “Magnitude,” official Folsom Street Fair dance party with DJs Tom Stephan & Tony Moran, 9pm, $100-$125.
HIP-HOP
111 Minna Gallery: “Shine,” Third Saturday of every month, 10pm
Abbey Tavern: “The Get Down,” w/ resident DJs Bluz & Relic, Third Saturday of every month, 9:30pm, free.
Beaux: “Swagger Like Us,” LGBT hip-hop night with resident DJs davO & Boyfriend, Third Saturday of every month, 9pm
John Colins: “The Bump,” w/ The Whooligan, Third Saturday of every month, 10pm, free before 11pm
The Knockout: “The Booty Bassment,” w/ DJs Dimitri Dickinson & Ryan Poulsen, Third Saturday of every month, 10pm, $5.
Showdown: “Purple,” w/ resident DJs ChaunceyCC & Party Pablo, Third Saturday of every month, 10pm
Skylark Bar: “Night Swim,” w/ resident DJ Mackswell, Third Saturday of every month, 10pm
ACOUSTIC
Atlas Cafe: Craig Ventresco and/or Meredith Axelrod, Saturdays, 4-6pm, free.
JAZZ
Jazz Bistro at Les Joulins: Bill “Doc” Webster & Jazz Nostalgia, 7:30pm, free.
Sheba Piano Lounge: The Robert Stewart Experience, 9pm
INTERNATIONAL
1015 Folsom: “Pura,” 9pm, $20.
Bissap Baobab: “Paris-Dakar African Mix Coupe Decale,” 10pm, $5.
Make-Out Room: “El SuperRitmo,” w/ DJs Roger Mas & El Kool Kyle, 10pm, $5-$10.
Pachamama Restaurant: Eddy Navia & Pachamama Band, 8pm, free.
Revolution Cafe: Go Van Gogh, Third Saturday of every month, 9pm, free/donation.
Space 550: “Club Fuego,” 9:30pm
BLUES
The Saloon: Tony Perez & Second Hand Smoke, Third Saturday of every month, 4pm
SOUL
Elbo Room: “Saturday Night Soul Party,” w/ DJs Lucky, Phengren Oswald, and Paul Paul, Third Saturday of every month, 10pm, $10 ($5 in formal attire).
SUNDAY 21
DANCE
The Cellar: “Replay Sundays,” 9pm, free.
The Edge: “’80s at 8,” w/ DJ MC2, 8pm
Elbo Room: “Dub Mission,” Sunday night excursions into the echo-drenched outer realms of dub with resident DJ Sep and guests, 9pm, $6 (free before 9:30pm).
The EndUp: “Sundaze,” 1pm, free before 3pm
F8: “Stamina,” w/ DJs Lukeino, Jamal, and guests, 10pm, free.
The Knockout: “Sweater Funk,” 10pm, free.
Lookout: “Jock,” Sundays, 3-8pm, $2.
MatrixFillmore: “Bounce,” w/ DJ Just, 10pm
Mezzanine: “Deviants,” official Folsom Street Fair closing party with Hard French & Honey Soundsystem DJs, 9pm, $30 advance.
Monarch: “Werd,” 9pm, $5-$10.
The Parlor: “Sunday Sessions,” w/ DJ Marc deVasconcelos, 9pm, free.
Q Bar: “Gigante,” 8pm, free.
S.F. Eagle: “Disco Daddy,” w/ DJ Bus Station John, Third Sunday of every month, 7pm, $5.
Temple: “Sunset Arcade,” 18+ dance party & game night, 9pm, $10.
HIP-HOP
Boom Boom Room: “Return of the Cypher,” 9:30pm, free.
ACOUSTIC
Chieftain: Traditional Irish Session, 6pm
Hotel Utah: The Afternoon Delight Social Band, Third Sunday of every month, 1pm, free.
The Lucky Horseshoe: Bernal Mountain Bluegrass Jam, 4pm, free.
Madrone Art Bar: Spike’s Mic Night, Sundays, 4-8pm, free.
JAZZ
Jazz Bistro at Les Joulins: Bill “Doc” Webster & Jazz Nostalgia, 7:30pm, free.
Madrone Art Bar: “Sunday Sessions,” 10pm, free.
The Riptide: The Cottontails, Third Sunday of every month, 7:30pm, free.
The Royal Cuckoo: Lavay Smith & Chris Siebert, 7:30pm, free.
Savanna Jazz Club: Savanna Jazz Jam with David Byrd, 7pm, $5.
INTERNATIONAL
50 Mason Social House: “Sabor Sundays,” w/ Jesus Diaz y Su QBA, Third Sunday of every month, 6pm, $10.
Atmosphere: “Hot Bachata Nights,” w/ DJ El Guapo, 5:30pm, $10-$20.
Bissap Baobab: “Brazil & Beyond,” 6:30pm, free.
Caña Cuban Parlor & Cafe: “La Havana,” 4pm
Revolution Cafe: Balkan Jam Night, 8:30pm
Thirsty Bear Brewing Company: “The Flamenco Room,” 7:30 & 8:30pm
BLUES
Amnesia: HowellDevine, Third Sunday of every month, 8:30pm, $7-$10.
The Saloon: Blues Power, 4pm; Silvia C, Third Sunday of every month, 9:30pm
Sheba Piano Lounge: Bohemian Knuckleboogie, 8pm, free.
Swig: Sunday Blues Jam with Ed Ivey, 9pm
MONDAY 22
ROCK
Warfield Theatre: The Australian Pink Floyd Show, 8pm, $35-$55.
DANCE
DNA Lounge: “Death Guild,” 18+ dance party with DJs Decay, Joe Radio, Melting Girl, & guests, 9:30pm, $3-$5.
Q Bar: “Wanted,” w/ DJs Key&Kite and Richie Panic, 9pm, free.
ACOUSTIC
Amnesia: The Pick Bluegrass Jam, Fourth Monday of every month, 6pm, free; The Earl Brothers, 9pm, free.
Fiddler’s Green: Terry Savastano, 9:30pm, free/donation.
Hotel Utah: Open Mic with Brendan Getzell, 8pm, free.
Osteria: “Acoustic Bistro,” 7pm, free.
The Saloon: Peter Lindman, 4pm
JAZZ
Jazz Bistro at Les Joulins: Eugene Pliner Quartet with Tod Dickow, 7:30pm, free.
Le Colonial: Le Jazz Hot, 7pm, free.
Sheba Piano Lounge: City Jazz Instrumental Jam Session, 8pm
REGGAE
Skylark Bar: “Skylarking,” w/ I&I Vibration, 10pm, free.
BLUES
Elite Cafe: “Fried Chicken & Blues,” 6pm
The Saloon: The Bachelors, 9:30pm
SOUL
Madrone Art Bar: “M.O.M. (Motown on Mondays),” w/ DJ Gordo Cabeza & Timoteo Gigante, 8pm, $3 after 9pm
TUESDAY 23
ROCK
The Independent: Kopecky Family Band, Avid Dancer, 8pm, $12.
DANCE
Aunt Charlie’s Lounge: “High Fantasy,” w/ DJ Viv, Myles Cooper, & guests, 10pm, $2.
Boom Boom Room: “Time Warp Tuesdays,” w/ DJ Madison, 9pm, free.
Monarch: “Soundpieces,” 10pm, free-$10.
Q Bar: 456 Castro, San Francisco. “Switch,” w/ DJs Jenna Riot & Andre, 9pm, $3.
Underground SF: “Shelter,” 10pm, free.
HIP-HOP
Double Dutch: “Takin’ It Back Tuesdays,” w/ DJs Mr. Murdock & Roman Nunez, Fourth Tuesday of every month, 10pm, free.
JAZZ
Burritt Room: Terry Disley’s Rocking Jazz Trio, 6pm, free.
Cafe Divine: Chris Amberger, 7pm
Jazz Bistro at Les Joulins: Clifford Lamb, Mel Butts, and Friends, 7:30pm, free.
Le Colonial: Lavay Smith & Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers, 7pm
Revolution Cafe: The Pleasure Palace, Fourth Tuesday of every month, 9pm
Verdi Club: “Tuesday Night Jump,” w/ Stompy Jones, 9pm, $10-$12.
Wine Kitchen: Hot Club Pacific, 7:30pm
Yoshi’s San Francisco: Tommy Igoe Big Band, 8pm, $22.
INTERNATIONAL
Cafe Cocomo: Salsa Tuesday, w/ DJs Good Sho & El de la Clave, 8:30pm, $10.
The Cosmo Bar & Lounge: Conga Tuesdays, 8pm, $7-$10.
F8: “Underground Nomads,” w/ rotating resident DJs Amar, Sep, and Dulce Vita, plus guests, 9pm, $5 (free before 9:30pm).
REGGAE
Milk Bar: “Bless Up,” w/ Jah Warrior Shelter Hi-Fi, 10pm
SOUL
Make-Out Room: “Lost & Found,” w/ DJs Primo, Lucky, and guests, 9:30pm, free.